Sasha Robertshaw Acupuncture BSc(Hons) MBAcC Lic Ac Cert KHTac(Seoul) Traditional acupuncture in Witney, Oxfordshire

Privacy Notice

Purpose of privacy notice
The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (the GDPR). This legislation will replace current data privacy law, giving more rights to you as an individual and more obligations to organisations holding your personal data.
One of the rights is a right to be informed, which means I have to give you even more information than I do now about the way in which I use, share and store your personal information.
This means that I will be publishing a new privacy notice so you can access this information, along with information about the increased rights you have in relation to the information I hold on you and the legal basis on which I am using it.
This new privacy notice comes into effect and will be published on my website as close as possible to 25 May 2018.

Who am I?
Sasha Robertshaw Acupuncture is the data controller, based at 1, KIngswalk Cottages, High Street, Witney, Oxon. OX28 6ES, Tel. 07946 625566. This means I decide how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

Whose information does this privacy notice apply to?
This privacy notice applies to information I collect from:

  • patients;
  • prospective patients;
  • former patients;


  • What is personal data?
    Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. Examples of personal data I may hold about you include your contact and appointment details.

    Special category data is a sub-category of personal data concerning health issues and history, including medications, family and work circumstances. Examples of special category data I may hold about you include your patient notes.
    How do I process your personal data?
    I comply with my obligations under the GDPR by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data. I use your personal data for the purposes set out below.

    Case history details and treatment details are all kept on paper, in a locked cupboard. The treatment plan is stored on the computer, in a password protected file, a printed copy is kept in the customer folder.

    1. I use your name, address, telephone number and email address to make and arrange appointments. I am unable to send or receive encrypted emails so you should be aware that any emails I send or receive may not be protected in transit. I will also monitor any emails sent to me, including file attachments, for viruses or malicious software. Please be aware that you have a responsibility to ensure that any email you send me is within the bounds of the law.

    2. I keep a permanent attendance register which records all appointments for patients attending the clinic to keep a record of when you were treated for tax purposes and to secure potential evidence in the event of a criminal prosecution, civil litigation, insurance claim or complaint to my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council.

    3. I may use your date of birth to help identify patients with the same name to avoid mistakes being made as to safe and appropriate treatment, for identification purposes if referring a patient to another health practitioner, and for identification purposes if writing to a registered medical practitioner so that they correctly identify the patient. Also for establishing your Birth Constitution for treatment diagnosis purposes.

    4. I use your presenting complaint and symptoms reported by you for the purposes of making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

    5. I use any relevant medical and family history you have told me for making a full traditional diagnosis, formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

    6. I use your GP’s name and address in the event that I need to contact your GP including in an emergency and because it is a mandatory requirement in the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct.

    7. I use my clinical findings about your health and wellbeing for making a full traditional diagnosis, and formulating treatment strategy and treatment planning.

    8. I keep a record of and refer to that record of any treatment given and details of progress of your case, including reviews of treatment planning to enable me to: review the full traditional diagnosis, treatment strategy and planning; and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

    9. I record and use any information and advice that I have given, especially when referring patients to any other health professional, to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

    10. I record any decisions made in conjunction with you to help you to receive the most appropriate treatment and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

    11. I keep accident records for any patients or visitors who are involved in accidents at the clinic in accordance with UK Health and Safety legislation including the Reporting of Injuries, Diseases and Dangerous Occurrences Regulations (RIDDOR) to comply with the law and to secure evidence in the event of criminal proceedings, civil litigation, an insurance claim or complaint.

    12. In the event of an adverse incident occurring to any of my patients I report the matter to the British Acupuncture Council and my insurance company to enable the insurance company to deal with any potential claims and to help the British Acupuncture Council to develop its safe practice guidelines, as well as providing research data and information for the BAcC’s insurers and other interested parties.

    13. Where relevant I maintain records of the patient’s consent to treatment, or the consent of their next-of-kin in order to be able to prove that the patient (and/or parent/guardian/next of kin) has given informed consent to treatment to secure evidence in the event of a civil claim, criminal prosecution, insurance claim or complaint.

    Complaints :

    14. If I receive a complaint from a person I will make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.
    I will only use the personal information I collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. I usually have to disclose the complainant’s identity to whoever the complaint is about. If a complainant doesn’t want information identifying him or her to be disclosed, I will try to respect that. However, it may not be possible to handle a complaint on an anonymous basis. I may need to provide personal information collected and processed in relation to complaints to the British Acupuncture Council or my insurance company.
    I will keep personal information contained in complaint files in line with my retention policy. This means that information relating to a complaint will be retained for two years from closure. It will be retained in a secure environment and access to it will be restricted according to the ‘need to know’ principle.
    Similarly, where enquiries are submitted I will only use the information supplied to me to deal with the enquiry and any subsequent issues and to check on the level of service I provide.

    Website :

    15. When someone visits my website I use a third party service, Google Analytics, but no data is collected. I do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting my website. If I do want to collect personally identifiable information through our website, I will be up front about this. I will make it clear when I collect personal information and will explain what I intend to do with it.

    16. My website search is powered by WebHealer, PhD Interactive Ltd. No search facility exists, and no data is logged. WebHealer, PhD Interactive Ltd run the website and provide a range of services in conjunction with their suppliers.

    18. Emails and Contact Form : Enquiries submitted through my contact form are sent directly to me by email and then deleted from the WebHealer systems. They are retained only until WebHealer are confident they have been successfully delivered. A standard email contact form only captures an enquirer's name and email address along with IP address of the computer used to make the request. No cookies are captured.

    Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential, and will be shared:
  • with named third parties with your explicit consent;
  • with the relevant authority such as the police or a court, if necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which I am subject e.g. a court order;
  • with your doctor or the police if necessary to protect yours or another person’s life;
  • with the police or a local authority for the purpose of safeguarding a children or vulnerable adults; or
  • with my regulatory body, the British Acupuncture Council, or my insurance company in the event of a complaint or insurance claim being brought against me; or
  • my solicitor in the event of any investigation or legal proceedings being brought against me.


  • For further details about the situations when information about you might be shared please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/personal-information/sharing-my-info/

    How long do I keep your personal data?
    I keep your personal data for no longer than reasonably necessary.
    I keep patient records for a period of 7 years (in the case of minors records are kept until they reach the age of 25) in accordance with the British Acupuncture Code of Professional Conduct https://www.acupuncture.org.uk/public-content/effective-practice/bacc-professional-codes.html

    Once a year all records are checked and any records in excess of seven years are destroyed. All paper containing personal information on is shredded. Paper with no personal identification on is binned.

    Treatment plans are kept on my computer, in a password protected file. Backup is on a disk that is stored in a locked filing cabinet. The electronic files are deleted after seven years lack of use.
    In the event that I should die or become severely ill to the extent that I am incapacitated, all records will be destroyed. This will be handled by my husband, James F Robertshaw FCMA. All paper records will be shredded, all electronic records on my laptop and backup disk will be wiped out.
    At any time you may request that changes are made to your contact details.

    Your rights and your personal data.
    Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data as set out below.
  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which I hold about you.
  • The right to request that I correct any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date.
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for me to retain such data.
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time. This right does not apply where I am processing information using a lawful purpose other than consent.
  • The right to request that I provide you with your personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [This right only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with you.]
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [This right only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics].
  • The right to be informed if your data is lost. I shall also inform the Information Commissioner’s Office in accordance with the time limits in the GDPR.
  • The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.


  • For further details about these rights please see the Information Commissioner’s website at https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

    Further processing
    If I wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then I will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, I will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

    Contact Details
    To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact me at Sasha Robertshaw Acupuncture

    I am registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office, Registration number Z2535502.

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

    Sasha Robertshaw BSc(Hons) MBAcC Lic Ac Cert KHT ac(Seoul)
    www.sasharobertshaw.co.uk

    British Acupuncture Council Membership Number : 958253


    click
    ©2018 Sasha Robertshaw is powered by WebHealer
    Website Cookies   Privacy Policy   Admin Login